1. Skip to content

Fantastic day of competition as 1,500 young people take part in Notts School Games Event

Posted: Mon, 09 Jul 2018 17:43

Fantastic day of competition as 1,500 young people take part in  Notts School Games Event

Teams from Bluecoat Beechdale Academy, West Bridgford School, Lady Bay Primary School, Cotgrave Candleby Lane School and Radcliffe on Trent Junior School were among the winners at the Notts School Games Event on Friday, July 6 at Nottingham Trent University's Clifton Campus, attended by 1,500 young people.

The multi-sport event saw more than 100 teams from Nottinghamshire's eight school sport partnerships take part in 11 sporting activities across ten different sports – Boccia, Inclusive Sportshall Athletics, Mini Tennis, Mini Basketball, Pan Disability Football, Quadkids Athletics, Rounders, Tag Rugby and Tri Golf, as well as an Inclusive Multi-Sport Challenge, which was delivered by the Coaches Academy.

Another 120 young leaders volunteered as event officials, marshals and media leaders to ensure the smooth running of the event, which is the culmination of competition across the school year.

Each of the teams taking part had already excelled to get through to this stage, having qualified by winning their local area competition.

A team from Carr Hill Primary School, representing Bassetlaw, won the Boccia (Key stage 1 and 2) competition, whilst a team from Outwood Academy Valley, representing Bassetlaw, won the Key Stage 3 and 4 Boccia competition and a team from Lady Bay Primary School, representing Rushcliffe, won the Mini Tennis.

Also among those winning medals was a team from Radcliffe on Trent Junior School, representing Rushcliffe, who won the Quadkids Athletics Primary competition, and West Bridgford School, representing Rushcliffe, who won the Rounders competition.

Annesley Primary School, representing Ashfield, won the Tri-Golf competition, West Bridgford School, representing Rushcliffe, won the Tag Rugby competition, and a team from Cotgrave Candleby Lane School, representing Rushcliffe, won the Mini Basketball competition.

Bluecoat Beechdale Academy, representing Nottingham City, were the winners in the Inclusive Sportshall Athletics.

A number of teams were also recognised for their sportsmanship and effort, and received Spirit of the Games awards. This included Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy, Worksop Priory CofE Primary School, St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School, Clarborough Primary School, Nottingham Girls High School, Redhill Academy, Pierrepont Gamston Primary School, and Springbank Primary School.

The event began with an Opening Ceremony, which included appearances from Professional Rugby Player Calum Hall from Nottingham Rugby and NTU; former road and track cyclist and Olympic medallist Bryan Steel; GB Women's Hockey U23 player and England U21 captain Esme Burge; and Team GB U23 sprint kayaker and the first British athlete to do the Junior Double at European and World level, Ieuan James.

Tour of Britain cycling mascot ToBi was also there to entertain the crowds.

Funded by the National Lottery, at a local level the School Games are delivered by schools, school games organisers, clubs, the eight school sport partnerships across Nottinghamshire, local partners and this year has been coordinated by Perfect Motion on behalf of Active Notts.

Kerryn Chamberlin, Active Notts Strategic Director, said: "The Notts School Games Event is a real celebration of sport and physical activity and it was fantastic to see so many young people participating.

"My congratulations go to each of them, and my thanks also go to all those involved in organising and running the event - including all of the young leaders - as without their support the event could not take place."

The event was supported by Nottingham Trent University, which provided the use of its first-class facilities at its Clifton Campus for the event.

A full list of results is below:

Boccia (KS1 and 2)
Winner: Carr Hill Primary School (Bassetlaw)
Second Place: Glapton Academy (City)
Third Place: Sutton Road Primary School (Mansfield)
Spirit of the Games: Hillside Primary School (Ashfield)

Boccia (KS3 and 4)
Winner: Outwood Academy Valley (Bassetlaw)
Second Place: Beech Academy (Mansfield)
Third Place: South Wolds School (City)
Spirit of the Games: South Wolds School (City)

Inclusive Sportshall Athletics
Winner: Bluecoat Beechdale Academy (City)
Second Place: The National Academy (Ashfield)
Third Place: Joseph Whitaker School (Newark and Sherwood)
Spirit of the Games: Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy (Gedling)

Mini Tennis
Winner: Lady Bay Primary School (Rushcliffe)
Second Place: Fernwood School (City)
Third Place: Underwood CofE Primary School (Ashfield)
Spirit of the Games: Worksop Priory CofE Primary School (Bassetlaw)

Mini Basketball
Winner: Cotgrave Candleby Lane School (Rushcliffe)
Second Place: South Wilford Endowed CE VA Primary School (City)
Third Place: Underwood CofE Primary School (Ashfield)
Spirit of the Games: St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School (Gedling)

Quadkids Athletics
Winner: Radcliffe on Trent Junior School (Rushcliffe)
Second Place: Arnold Mill Primary School (Gedling)
Third Place: Trowell CofE Primary School (Broxtowe)
Spirit of the Games: Clarborough Primary School (Bassetlaw)

Rounders
Winner: West Bridgford School (Rushcliffe)
Second Place: Ashfield School (Ashfield)
Third Place: Nottingham Girls High School (City)
Spirit of the Games: Nottingham Girls High School (City)

Tag Rugby
Winner: West Bridgford School (Rushcliffe)
Second Place: South Notts Academy (Rushcliffe)
Third Place: Arnold Hill Academy (Gedling)
Spirit of the Games: Redhill Academy (Gedling)

Tri Golf
Winner: Annesley Primary School (Ashfield)
Second Place: Blidworth Oaks Primary School (Newark and Sherwood)
Third Place: Clarborough Primary School (Bassetlaw)
Spirit of the Games: Pierrepont Gamston Primary School (Rushcliffe)

The School Games Event has been designed to be a fun and inspirational day, providing everyone with the opportunity to experience a multi-sports competition with an opening ceremony and medal presentations. Above all it is a celebration of participation, underpinning the core values of sport in our county.

Its mission is to keep competitive sport at the heart of schools and provide more young people with the opportunity to compete and achieve their personal best.

Pictured above is the winning Mini Basketball team from Cotgrave Candleby Lane School.

A gallery of photos from the day can be seen here.

Tags: Active Notts, School Games, Schools